Jbel Ayachi reaches a height of 3,757 meters and sits at the intersection of the Atlas and the desert. The mountain stretches for many kilometers to the south and dominates the eastern High Atlas. Its heights provide beautiful landscapes and amazing adventures. It offers one of North Africa's most popular and challenging climbs. Its valleys and hills remain covered with snow until June, making it a haven for hikers and nature enthusiasts.
Jbel Ayachi is bordered by hills and valleys covered with oak and cedar forests. The area is well-watered, making a grassland for sheep and goat herding. The foothill is thus the ideal place to catch some fresh air, reconnect with nature, and, most importantly, get the ultimate relaxation. The valley’s center is completely silent. Hikers will be joined by the local fauna, composed primarily of small mammals, rock reptiles, and birds.
The green nature mingles with the limestone peaks as you climb, creating beautiful scenery. A half-day visit is sufficient to fully enjoy the site’s natural attractions.
A giant mountain for climbing
Jbel Ayachi is one of Morocco’s most difficult mountains to climb. Information about the tracks vary depending on weather changes, that is why it is best to be an experienced hiker with good climbing knowledge, and also to be accompanied by a certified guide to reach the summit.
From Tattiouine or Sidi Hamza villages, the journey starts at dawn. The adventurers traverse tumultuous and wild trails, walk over challenging passes and sometimes even cross the bottom of the river during a two to three-day trek. The entire elevation difference of the ascent surpasses 2000m over a distance of approximately 25Km.
At the summit of the mountain, a huge cone is installed to mark the successful climb. The best reward is the panoramic view from the top, which extends for miles to the amazing landscapes of the eastern High Atlas, including the famed Jaafar gorges, which should be visited on the way back.
The Jbel Ayachi massif is home to approximately 90 bird species, including the bearded vulture. This big vulture has a wingspan of over 3 meters, a body full of feathers, and angular wings. It is called “bearded” referring to the black feather “beard” under its beak. It is found in Central Asia, North Africa, the Middle East, and Europe. These species are protected because they are threatened by extinction.